N129 LANmark-OF Female MTP-LC Assemblies

Description

Description

Standards

  • International
    ISO/IEC 11801:2002/Amd 1:2008/Cor 1:2008

MTP*-LC harnesses allow the rapid deployment of high density patching in SAN and LAN environments in data centres. The I/O density of active devices is increasing. Blade chassis currently reach 48 optical ports (96 LC connectors) per blade with blade densities reaching eight to 18 per chassis. This creates a challenging optical cabling and connectivity management situation.

Nexans’ Optical Harness Assembly enables superb cabling management using staggered links optimised to grow as your system grows while maintaining flexibility and control.

Construction
A round cable with a diameter of 3,65 mm is terminated on one side with a female MTP-connector. The other side is terminated as a staggered fan-out with uniboot duplex LC connectors. The round fan-out legs contain 2 fibres.

The stagger between the uniboot connectors is set to minimize excess cable: The distances between the uniboot connectors is standard set at 15 mm+/-5mm.

For a left staggered fan-out the first uniboot connector is located at 600 mm from the fan-out point and is labelled as port “1”. The sixth uniboot connector is 675 mm from the fan-out point and has label “6”.
For a right staggered fan-out the first uniboot connector is located at 675 mm from the fan-out point and is labelled as port “1”. The sixth uniboot connector is 600 mm from the fan-out point and has label “6”.
For a straight fan-out all connectors are located 600 mm from the fan-out point.
 

The uniboot connector with label “1” is always connected to the most left port of the Plug&Play-module.
 

The length between the MTP-connector and the fan-out point is variable and can be increased in steps of 1 m.

Custom configurations are available on requests. They are designed to suit for the user’s component lay-out.


Features and benefits

  • Small bend raduis
  • Bend insensitive optical fibres
  • Available in OM3, OM4 and Singlemode mode (OS2)
  • Cable jacket aqua for OM3/OM4 and yellow for Singlemode


Performance and polarity
The MTP connector is a low loss connector. Typical value for the insertion loss for the low loss MTP-MTP connection is 0.2 dB. The limit value is 0.35 dB measured according to standard IEC 61300-3-45.

The polarity is optimised for following channel: Plug&Play-module + MTP/LC Harness. The female MTP-connector of MTP-LC harness fits with the male MTP connector of the Plug&Play module.

Bending radius of the cable is 40 mm.

Cable is flame non propagation (IEC 60332-1) and fire non propagation (IEC 60332-3)
 

Consistent quality

 

In order to produce high quality, reliable pre-terminated multi-fibre cables, there are a number of physical characteristics that must be addressed. Therefore, all LANmark-OF Pre-Terms are fully terminated and tested in a quality assured factory environment.   They are delivered with these test results. 

* MTP is a trade name of US Conec

Characteristics

Characteristics

结构特性

结构特性

光纤类型
OM3 50/125

尺寸特性

尺寸特性

标称外径
3.65 mm

机械特性

机械特性

机械耐冲击性能
10次冲击/ N.M
耐挤压 (IEC 794-1-E3)
50 N/cm

使用特性

使用特性

存储温度范围
-20 - 60 °C
操作温度,范围
0 - 60 °C
最小弯曲半径 - 静态
40 mm
阻燃
IEC 60332-3
阻燃 - 火焰
IEC 60332-1

Resources

Resources

Documentation

xls — 0 B

联系我们

您需要获得更多信息的话题

必填字段*

请检查您的输入重新尝试

所有的邮箱地址必须包含一个单独的@

个人数据保护

您有权反对将您的个人数据和/或将其用于直接营销或商业目的

谢谢

感谢垂询。我们将尽快和您联系。

错误

发生错误。请重试。

关闭

联系我们

必填字段*

请检查您的输入重新尝试

所有的邮箱地址必须包含一个单独的@

个人数据保护

您有权反对将您的个人数据和/或将其用于直接营销或商业目的

谢谢

感谢垂询。我们将尽快和您联系。

错误

发生错误。请重试。

关闭